Thanks To All Who Participated in the 19th Annual Boston Homebrew Competition

There were 427 entries judged and 274 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

PrintPrint This Page

Thank you for your interest in the 19th Annual Boston Homebrew Competition organized by The Boston Worts. Be sure to read the competition rules.

Proceeds from this competition will be donated to local charities.

Best of Show Winners 

BOS - Beer

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Alan Hokanson
Co-Brewer: Gary Rauchle
2011 Gueuze 17E: Gueuze
2nd Chris Kollmann Patersbier 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale
3rd Alastair Hewitt Brooklyn Bronze 2B: Bohemian Pilsener Worts

Winning Entries 

Table 1: Light Lager - 1 (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Steven Landgren
Co-Brewer: Peter Leas, Mike & Greg Whittemore, Amy & Dan Harris, Harry & Annette Stanton, Matt Killeen, Ed Paulsen, Mark Hall And Brian Albrecht
Bob-Weiser 1B: Standard American Lager Upstate NY Homebrewers Association
2nd Michael Switzer Switzerbrau 1D: Munich Helles Merrimack Valley Homebrew Club
3rd Chris Clark Bronze Dragon Premium Lager 1C: Premium American Lager M4 Mid-Mass Malt Masters

Table 2: Pilsner - 2 (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Alastair Hewitt Brooklyn Bronze 2B: Bohemian Pilsener Worts
2nd Anthony Kopa Pils 2A: German Pilsner (Pils)
3rd Mike Baumann German Pils 2A: German Pilsner (Pils)

Table 3: Amber Lager - 3 (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mike Baumann Octoberfest 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen
2nd Benjamin Amidon Amichukfest 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen Dry Town Alers
3rd Benjamin Amidon Vienna-Chuk 3A: Vienna Lager Dry Town Alers

Table 4: Dark Lager - 4 (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Adam McNulty Schwarzbier 4C: Schwarzbier Boston Wort Processors
2nd Benjamin Amidon Amichuk-Dunkel 4B: Munich Dunkel Dry Town Alers
3rd Josh Clark Dunkel 4B: Munich Dunkel Boston Worts

Table 5: Bock - 5 (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Alastair Hewitt Polar-Vortex Eisbock 5D: Eisbock Worts
2nd Scott Cronshaw What The Bock?!? 5B: Traditional Bock
3rd John Krochune Not So Maibock 5A: Maibock/Helles Bock

Table 6: Light Hybrid - 6 (15 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Will Stone Carol’s Kolsch 6C: Kolsch
2nd Matt Border Kolsch 6C: Kolsch
3rd Matthew Lind
Co-Brewer: Chris Lind And Tom Harris
Cream Ale 6A: Cream Ale

Table 7: Amber Hybrid - 7 (4 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Patrick Barry Neue Altbier 7C: Dusseldorf Altbier
2nd Benjamin Amidon Alt-Amichuk 7A: Northern German Altbier Dry Town Alers
3rd John McCafferty StickeBier 7C: Dusseldorf Altbier

Table 8: English Pale - 8 (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Eric Carpenter Long Street Bitter 8A: Standard/Ordinary Bitter RI Fermentation Technicians (RIFT)
2nd Steve Schember L3 8B: Special/Best/Premium Bitter
3rd Edward Ivanov
Co-Brewer: Janet Ivanov
Ed’s Special Beer 8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) N/A

Table 9: Scottish & Irish - 9 (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Dan Preston Scotty Don’t 9C: Scottish Export 80/- Worts
2nd Mike Baumann Scotch Ale 9E: Strong Scotch Ale
3rd Steve Schember Red Shoes 9D: Irish Red Ale

Table 10: American Ale - 10 (45 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Tom Frizelle Brown Ale 10C: American Brown Ale Concord Area Homebrewers
2nd Scott W Kody APA 10A: American Pale Ale The brewing network
3rd Steven Landgren
Co-Brewer: Peter & Kevin Leas, Ed Paulsen, Amy & Dan Harris, Erik & Adam Piazza And Jeff Reimer
USPA 10A: American Pale Ale Upstate NY Homebrewers Association
HM Mark Keck Mosaic APA 10A: American Pale Ale Boston Wort Processors

Table 11: English Brown - 11 (4 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Scott W Kody Northern Brown 11C: Northern English Brown Ale The brewing network
2nd Dan Preston SEB 11B: Southern English Brown Ale Worts
3rd Karl Metzemaekers
Co-Brewer: Tj Catalano
T&K’s Brown Ale 11A: Mild MVHBC

Table 12: Porter - 12 (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Dan Preston
Co-Brewer: Josh Clark
Balt2 12C: Baltic Porter Worts
2nd Jon Goldstein Porter, But I Hardly Know Her 12A: Brown Porter WORT
3rd Aleksandr Frenkel
Co-Brewer: Steve Kluss
Take My Bags 12B: Robust Porter Wort Processors

Table 13: Stout - 13 (36 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Richard Stafford Imperial Stout 13F: Imperial Stout Wort
2nd Chris Kollmann Czars Revenge 13F: Imperial Stout
3rd Dan Preston Too Old For This RIS 13F: Imperial Stout Worts
HM Josh Clark Birthday Stout 13E: American Stout Boston Worts

Table 14: IPA - 14 (48 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Kevin Powers Helpless 14C: Imperial IPA RIFT
2nd Jason Neil
Co-Brewer: Kristin Morris
American IPA #1 14B: American IPA
3rd Michael Switzer Massive Topiary 14C: Imperial IPA Merrimack Valley Homebrew Club
HM Michael Marino Lamentations IPA 14B: American IPA WIZARDS

Table 15: Wheat & Rye - 15 (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st John Ingram JRI Weizenboch 15C: Weizenbock worts
2nd Joe Pacheco
Co-Brewer: Paul Correia
Sausagefest Hefeweizen 15A: Weizen/Weissbier South Coast Homebrewer's Association
3rd Edward Ivanov
Co-Brewer: Janet Ivanov
Krystal HEF 15A: Weizen/Weissbier N/A

Table 16: Belgian & French - 16 (35 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Chris Kollmann Patersbier 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale
2nd Steve Schember SV 16C: Saison
3rd Nicholas Salisbury Dr Funkenstein 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale
HM Max Heinegg Chouffe IPA Clone 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale Boston Wort Processors

Table 17: Sours - 17 (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Alan Hokanson
Co-Brewer: Gary Rauchle
2011 Gueuze 17E: Gueuze
2nd Josh Clark Flanders 17B: Flanders Red Ale Boston Worts
3rd Jon Goldstein East Coast Red 17B: Flanders Red Ale WORT

Table 18: Belgian Strong - 18 (30 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ronald Clapp Westhamptonmalle 18C: Belgian Tripel Valley Fermenters
2nd Max Heinegg Redux 18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale Boston Wort Processors
3rd Derek Russell Golden Disposition 18D: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
HM Kevin George
Co-Brewer: Emmett George
Dubbel 18B: Belgian Dubbel

Table 19: Strong Ale - 19 (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Josh Clark EBW 19B: English Barleywine Boston Worts
2nd Max Heinegg Chief Broom 19C: American Barleywine Boston Wort Processors
3rd John McCafferty Give Thanks BarleyWine 19B: English Barleywine

Table 20: Fruit Beer - 20 (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Matt Brassel Rumspringer Raspberry Farmhouse 20A: Fruit Beer
2nd Max Heinegg Finna 20A: Fruit Beer Boston Wort Processors
3rd Noah Sweet
Co-Brewer: Katie Hrdy
Raspberry Berliner Weisse 20A: Fruit Beer

Table 21: Spice/Herb/Veg - 21 (27 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Kevin Powers SPF 15 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer RIFT
2nd Danford Smith Espresso Truffle Stout 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rd Ian Marlier Rosemary Porter 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Worts

Table 22: Smoke & Wood - 22 (16 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ian Moriarty Davis Square Smoke 22B: Other Smoked Beer Boston Wort Processors
2nd AMIT RAM Microflora 22C: Wood-Aged Beer
3rd Ramsay Hoguet Smoked Porter 22B: Other Smoked Beer Boston Wort Processors

Table 23: Specialty - 23 (31 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Todd Prokop
Co-Brewer: Bryan Bigda
Brett IPA 23A: Specialty Beer Boston Wort Processors
2nd Danford Smith Bourbon Porter 23A: Specialty Beer
3rd AMIT RAM Microflora 23A: Specialty Beer

Table 24: Meads - 24, 25, 26 (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Andrew Starsiak Cherry Black Currant Mead 25C: Other Fruit Melomel
2nd Tom Frizelle Tupelo Mead 24C: Sweet Mead Concord Area Homebrewers
3rd John Krochune Not Bragging Braggot 26B: Braggot

Table 25: Ciders - 27, 28 (15 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Michael Contrastano Black Cherry Cider 28B: Fruit Cider
2nd Max Heinegg Ciderfest! 27D: Common Perry Boston Wort Processors
3rd George Cooley Common Cider 27A: Common Cider