Winners - 23rd Annual Boston Homebrew Competition

Table 1: Standard American & International Beers (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJason SapienzaThis Isn't Your Dad's American LagerAmerican LagerBoston Wort Processors
2ndMark KeckThis Category Is RipeAmerican Wheat BeerBoston Wort Processors
3rdRoss DruckenmillerDillutionAmerican Light LagerBoston Wort Processors
HMJim PareceBz LagerAmerican LagerBrew Zone

Table 3: Czech lager (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEric PrilesonCherry SlickCzech Amber LagerBoston Wort Processors
2ndPatrick LyonsEvy's BrewCzech Premium Pale LagerNorth Shore Brewers [MA]
3rdJason SapienzaThis Isn't A Czech Dark LagerCzech Dark LagerBoston Wort Processors

Table 4: Pale Malty European Lager (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJason SapienzaWhy Don't We Call All Standard Beers Imperial-Session?Munich HellesBoston Wort Processors
2ndMatthew BorderHelle That's GoodMunich HellesBoston Wort Processors
3rdIan AndersonLiberty HellesMunich HellesBoston Wort Processors
HMRoss DruckenmillerDrucktoberfestHelles BockBoston Wort Processors

Table 5: Pale Bitter European Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew BorderRolling The Dice #3German PilsBoston Wort Processors
2ndMatthew BorderThe Kaiser Has FallenKolschBoston Wort Processors
3rdRoss DruckenmillerSemi-DillutionGerman LeichtbierBoston Wort Processors

Table 6: Amber Malty European Lager (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeremy AdamsOktobahMarzenMid Mass Malt Masters
2ndClifford ParkerIntel Inside BockDunkels Bock
3rdScott CaskoWagner Meadows MarzenMarzen

Table 7: Amber Bitter European Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stIan AndersonOver The CounterKellerbierBoston Wort Processors
2ndDavid BaumgartnerDusseldorf AltbierAltbier
3rdEric PrilesonZ - AltbierAltbierBoston Wort Processors

Table 8: Dark & Strong European Lager (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMark KeckStudy Group Made MeMunich DunkelBoston Wort Processors
2ndIan AndersonMay The Schwarzbier With MeSchwarzbierBoston Wort Processors
3rdMatthew BorderBring Back Dunkaroos!Munich DunkelBoston Wort Processors

Table 10: European Wheat (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJonathan SuttonRye Did I Make This?RoggenbierBoston Wort Processors
2ndTyson ShroyerWeizenbockWeizenbockAssociation of Bloomington-Normal Brewers
3rdTimothy BlackmanKatarinaWitbier

Table 11: Anglophone Pale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew BorderWho Doesn't Love A Blonde?Blonde AleBoston Wort Processors
2ndMatthew BruletOrdinary BitterOrdinary Bitter
3rdJosh ClarkThe Rain Is ShiningEnglish Golden AleBoston Wort Processors

Table 13: Brown British Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRoss DruckenmillerSteve's President's PourEnglish Brown AleBoston Wort Processors
2ndIan AndersonGuinnishEnglish PorterBoston Wort Processors
3rdDavid BrauneggBrown-Eyed AleEnglish Brown AleBoston Wort Processors

Table 15: Irish & Scottish (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMartin KeelerSawdust VisionsIrish Red Ale
2ndSteve SchemberTapperIrish StoutBoston Wort Processors
3rdMatt PriaulxPaint The TownIrish Red AlePost Modern Brewers

Table 16: Dark British Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJoe RigbyLug NutForeign Extra Stout
2ndKeegan ColemanKc Milk StoutSweet Stout
3rdTanner CobbBuzzingaSweet Stout
HMLeanne SmithPeace StoutSweet StoutOther

Table 17: Strong British Ale (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stNathan HallAge Is Just A NumberOld Ale
2ndChris BurkeDon't Be HastyEnglish BarleywineBoston Wort Processors
3rdNathan HallGetting OlderOld Ale

Table 18: APA (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stNate BourgaultHappy Hour HeroAmerican Pale Ale
2ndJoshua FoggGalactic SanctuaryAmerican Pale AleRhode Island Brewing Society
3rdJacob LindholmJake's Pale AleAmerican Pale Ale

Table 19: Amber and Brown American Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew BruletAmerican BrownAmerican Brown Ale
2ndNicholas LantzBeerCalifornia CommonBrew:NG
3rdChristian MerchantCommon Ale #1California Common

Table 20: American Porter and Stout (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEric HarrisInto the Abyss Imperial StoutImperial Stout
2ndMark KeckMaurice Showed Me How To Keep Having Fun Even When Trying To WinImperial StoutBoston Wort Processors
3rdNathan HallMidnightAmerican Stout

Table 21: USA IPA (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSteve SchemberGalaxianAmerican IPABoston Wort Processors
2ndJosh GregoireCoast To Coast IPAAmerican IPAShady Brewing
3rdAndrew SuttonHop Hop Hooray American IPA
HMBrian RichardsonPath Less Traveled IPA #1American IPA

Table 23: European Sour (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMaurice DaltonGeeseGueuzeBoston Wort Processors
2ndChris VentimigliaKey Lime GoseGosePortland Mashing Maineiacs Homebrew Club
3rdNicholas LantzBeerLambicBrew:NG

Table 25: Strong Belgian (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJonathan SuttonWrongcornyBelgian Blond AleBoston Wort Processors
2ndAnthony BrantleyRustic SaisonSaison
3rdKavan OconnorPsychedelic KimonoSaisonBoston Wort Processors

Table 26: Trappist (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPeter BowersEscaped MonkBelgian Tripel
2ndMichael JorgensenHair of the DogsBelgian Dubbel
3rdLyn HowardBelgian Tripel #2Belgian TripelBrew Free or Die

Table 28: American Wild (39 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stConnor FitzmauriceUnamiable Heresy Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
2ndKeith HartwigPierre's PaeanBrett BeerPost Modern Brewers
3rdVincent MancusoKing Of The Death MatchWild Specialty BeerBoston Wort Processors
HMBrendan KennedyTart Bier De MarsMixed Fermentation Sour BeerRhode Island Brewing Society

Table 29: Fruit beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrett SmithChocolate Raspberry Milk StoutFruit Beer
2ndVincent MancusoIwa Kawasaki DreamFruit BeerBoston Wort Processors
3rdJamie KlopotoskiStrawberry LoveFruit BeerAgape Brewing Community
HMJoshua MularellaHazy Grapefruit IPAFruit Beer

Table 30: Spiced (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael O'ConnorMochaSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerBoston Wort Processors
2ndRobert KubaraSimmer Down and Pucker UpSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerPalestine United Brewers
3rdTodd ConsentinoLuchador Stout #1Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
HMNate BourgaultHibiscus SaisonSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 32: Smoked (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stNicholas EnzmannSmoked Cream AleClassic Style Smoked Beer
2ndNate BourgaultCherry Smoked Chaga PorterSpecialty Smoked Beer
3rdGreg BurtIt's A Smokey PorterClassic Style Smoked Beer

Table 33: Wood beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPeter BowersMidnight OilSpecialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndChris MasciarelliLake Boon Barrel Aged StoutSpecialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdRobert BrooksBourbon Barrel Baltic PorterSpecialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 34: Experimental (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrendan KennedyCedar SourExperimental BeerRhode Island Brewing Society
2ndMike RegoNew Zealand India Pale LagerMixed-Style BeerBrew Free or Die
3rdNathan HallBelgian StoutMixed-Style Beer

Table 35: NEIPA (51 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPete KenyonMaximum-Security Duck PrisonNew England Style IPA
2ndSteven MorganteKeep It Like A SecretNew England Style IPA
3rdJoshua FoggRainforest NectarNew England Style IPARhode Island Brewing Society
HMMatt PriaulxA Foggy Day In BostonNew England Style IPAPost Modern Brewers

Table 36: Double NEIPA & American Strong ales (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stNathan HallAny DeepahDouble-strength New England Style IPA
2ndTyson ShroyerAmerican Strong AleAmerican Strong AleAssociation of Bloomington-Normal Brewers
3rdKevin DuquetteSpace YetiDouble-strength New England Style IPALower Cape Homebrewer's Club
HMJim PareceBz BarleywineAmerican BarleywineBrew Zone

Table 37: Specialty IPA (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKevin DuquetteMurder Of CrowsBlack IPALower Cape Homebrewer's Club
2ndMike SheaGrover's LagboltRed IPANorth Shore Brewers
3rdDave HughesApollo 508Black IPA
HMTom McDonoughBase Camp IPASpecialty IPA

Table 40: Mead (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEdward WalkowskiBaxter's Black Currant MeadBerry MeadScranton Brewers Guild
2ndBert MayerBuck BarrelExperimental MeadMetro South Homebrew League (MASH HOLES) [South Weymouth, MA]
3rdChris VentimigliaCourtyard BraggotBraggotPortland Mashing Maineiacs Homebrew Club
HMPaul StoneSpiced CyserCyser

Table 41: Cider (32 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTom BellBlack Rocks Baldwin 2016New World CiderBoston Wort Processors
2ndNathan Williams2016 Ice CiderIce CiderBoston Wort Processors
3rdTayler PitkinThe CoveSpecialty Cider/PerryBoston Wort Processors