Winners - 22nd Annual Boston Homebrew Competition

Table 2: Czech & Helles (10 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDaniel PerezWas Trinken Sie? Helles BockPostmodern Brewers
2ndJohn MccaffertySpring HellesMunich Helles 
3rdMike RegoSunny Spring HellesMunich HellesBrew Free or Die

Table 3: Euro pale bitter (9 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew BorderKaiser KolschKolschBoston Wort Processors
2ndPhilip NerbosoDo As I Say, Don't Do As I've DoneGerman PilsBoston Wort Processors
3rdPhilip NerbosoThere's A Reason They Make Chocolate And Vanilla TooGerman PilsBoston Wort Processors

Table 4: Euro Amber (10 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stLyn HowardIdes Or March MarzenMarzenBrew Free or Die
2ndPhilip NerbosoIf There's Any Doubt, Then There Is No DoubtVienna LagerBoston Wort Processors
3rdChris BurkeBilly The KidDunkels BockBoston Wort Processors

Table 5: Euro Dark Strong (13 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPhilip NerbosoMotor Oil Is Motor Oil, Just Keep The Engine CleanSchwarzbierBoston Wort Processors
2ndJonathan SuttonWeizenbock IWeizenbock1985
3rdNicholas WagnerI'll Be BockDoppelbock 
HMEamon PoplinIt's Feckin' Baltic!Baltic PorterPost Modern Brewers

Table 6: Anglophone Pale (9 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMark KeckIdols Become RivalsBest BitterBoston Wort Processors
2ndJason SapienzaSo That's What Hops Taste LikeAmerican Wheat BeerBoston Wort Processors
3rdClarke Laplante'MuricaCream Ale 

Table 7: Brit brown (9 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPhilip NerbosoThe Gut Don't Never LieEnglish Brown AleBoston Wort Processors
2ndGarrett DickersonMild TripDark MildBoston Wort Processors

Table 9: Brit stout (8 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stEric AdriaansenCohesion Milk StoutSweet StoutBFD
2ndDan & Ashleigh MelnykFight MilkSweet Stout 
3rdDan PrestonPale OSOatmeal StoutWorts

Table 10: Brit Strong (7 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stSteve SchemberRusty SleepOld AleBoston Wort Processors
2ndJohn MccaffertyBarelywine 2015English Barleywine 
3rdKyle FrenetteSt. CalligagloonwagonsWee HeavyBraukline

Table 11: USA Pale (10 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDoug FeckoEPA (Ethan's Pale Ale)American Pale AleHopkinton Hopheads
2ndMark KeckGolden PromiseBlonde AleBoston Wort Processors
3rdDavid DodgeHopburst APAAmerican Pale Ale 

Table 12: USA Amber, Brown (12 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJason SordenJaybo AmberAmerican Amber Ale 
2ndMark KeckCold SummerAmerican Brown AleBoston Wort Processors
3rdGarrett DickersonAmerican, And By That I Mean Stuff It With Hops, Brown AleAmerican Brown AleBoston Wort Processors

Table 13: USA Porter, Stout (13 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stKarl MetzemaekersKate The ImpImperial StoutMVHBC
2ndMark KeckLevel Number 9, Look Up In The Sky, 10 Is On The Way American StoutBoston Wort Processors
3rdWilliam GradySord Of MallardsAmerican PorterMash Holes

Table 14: USA IPA (11 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJesse JohnsonKing Slayer XVIIIAmerican IPA 
2ndDan & Ashleigh MelnykOcular PatdownAmerican IPA 

Table 15: Specialty IPA (11 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDan PrestonVictorias SessionSpecialty IPAWorts
2ndDavid BrauneggBrown V Board Of FermentationSpecialty IPABoston Wort Processors
3rdEamon PoplinThe 33rd CountySpecialty IPAPost Modern Brewers

Table 16: USA Strong (11 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stSteve SchemberMongo Vs Crazy HorseAmerican Strong AleBoston Wort Processors
2ndZeph OzaroffThela Hun GinjeetAmerican Strong Ale 
3rdJason ChalifourThe Anti-ChrisDouble IPANorth Shore Brewers

Table 17: Euro Sour (8 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAdam McnultyCable Car CloneGueuzeBoston Wort Processors
2ndVincent MancusoIf That's What They Call Normal, Then I'd Rather Be Insane (May Have Trace Amounts Of Mango)Berliner WeisseBoston Wort Processors
3rdNick NadeauVein De BleuFruit Lambic 

Table 18: Belgian Ale (9 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stEthan SagerBiere De PetardBiere de GardeBrew Free Or Die
2ndJohn MccaffertyBooegaarden WhiteWitbier 
3rdJason SordenWitout Much AdoWitbier 

Table 19: Belgian Strong (10 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMike RegoPekko SaisonSaisonBrew Free or Die
2ndMark KeckMeet The FlockersBelgian Golden Strong AleBoston Wort Processors
3rdWilliam GradyWedge Of SwansSaisonMash Holes

Table 20: Trappist (12 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJason SapienzaI Made This For Your WeddingBelgian TripelBoston Wort Processors
2ndJason SapienzaMy Favorite MaltTrappist SingleBoston Wort Processors
3rdMike RegoDiablo DubbelBelgian DubbelBrew Free or Die

Table 22: Wild, historic (14 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew BorderWhat An Odd BeerHistorical BeerBoston Wort Processors
2ndIsaac BoucherCherry BerlinerWild Specialty Beer 
3rdNaftali FraimanPulpousMixed Fermentation Sour BeerBoston Wort Processors

Table 23: Fruit (14 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stVincent MancusoA Million Brainwashed Zombies Will Always Be Heard ScreamingFruit BeerBoston Wort Processors
2ndRick BrenchakChocolate Raspberry StoutFruit Beer 
3rdRyan WhitcombLiquid Candy: Mounds EditionFruit BeerFOAM - Fitchburg Order of Ale Makers

Table 25: Spiced/Other (18 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJamie BurnetDouble BusinessMixed-Style BeerRhode Island Brewing Society (RIBS)
2ndPeter BowersHibiscus SaisonSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer 
3rdRick BrenchakSirius BlackSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer 

Table 26: Wood & Smoke (10 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAndrew SpauldingLaney's Smoking Gun Brown AleClassic Style Smoked Beer 
2ndJamie BurnetHobbit HolidaySpecialty Smoked BeerRhode Island Brewing Society (RIBS)
3rdAlex MacintoshOaky McOakFaceSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerRhode Island Brewing Society (RIBS)

Table 28: NEIPA (33 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMike RegoGompei JuiceNew England Style IPABrew Free or Die
2ndKristopher CallahanEmily IINew England Style IPA 
3rdPhilip NerbosoKeep It Between The LinesNew England Style IPABoston Wort Processors
HMBradley AlexanderAurora AustralisNew England Style IPA 

Table 30: Mead (10 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBob BrooksPlum CyserMelomelFoam
2ndJared AyoBlueberryBerry MeadQUAFF
3rdNick WhalenPuppy Spike Chamomile MeadSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead 
HMRyan WhitcombI'm Buckwheat DammitBerry MeadFOAM - Fitchburg Order of Ale Makers

Table 33: Cider (9 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDoug SchmidtHop OffCider with Herbs/SpicesBoston Worts
2ndNicholas MagalhaesHoliday CiderCider with Herbs/Spices 
3rdDoug SchmidtNew WorldNew World CiderBoston Worts

Table 34: Irish - (9 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stNicholas WagnerBoston StoutIrish Stout 
2ndMatthew PriaulxCauseway Extra StoutIrish Extra StoutPost Modern Brewers
3rdMatthew PriaulxKing Brian's 5th WishIrish Red AlePost Modern Brewers